Latest News

Activist Groups Urge Obama to Reject Boy Scout Honor

From Fox News:

Activist groups, including Scouting for All, urge President Obama not to accept the honorary Presidency of the Boy Scouts of America until they stop discriminating.

Scouting for All is a 100% Volunteer 501-(c)(3) Nonprofit Organization. Every dollar donated goes toward our education and advocacy programs, and is tax deductible.

PayPal Pixel

Visitor Count:

Page Counter

Petition Count:

Scouts Who Have Turned in Eagle Badges in Protest

The following is a list of Scouts who have sent their badges/awards to
Scouting For All as a courageous act of protest against the Boy Scouts of
America's immoral policy of discrimination against gay youth, adults and atheists:

Name Badges/Awards Troop # Scout Council Hometown
Steven Cozza Eagle Scout 74 Redwood Empire Council Petaluma, California
Tim Schreck Eagle Scout 95 Great Rivers Council Tipton, Missouri
Leon Webber Star Scout     Anchorage Alaska
Stephen Clapp Eagle Scout 15 Connecticut Rivers Scout Council Portland, Connecticut
Anthony Ingram Eagle, Bronze Palm 16 Great Smoky Mtn. Council, Toqua Dist. Tennessee
Rev. Gene Huff Eagle Scout, Gold Leaf 6 Black Beaver Council/Last Frontier C. Chickasha, Oklahoma
Sam Martland Eagle Scout 7 Boston Minuteman Council Roslindale, Massachusetts
Terry McMillen Eagle Scout   Burlington County Council Medford, New Jersey
William Hamilton Eagle Scout 3 Northeast Illinois Council Evanston, Illinois
Jon Wartes Eagle Scout 804 Chief Seattle Council Seattle, Washington
Rev. Ken South Eagle Scout 330 Nassau County Council Levittown, New York
Charlie Pierce Eagle Scout 625 changed to 25 Sam Houston Area Council Houston, Texas
Dave Knapp age 73 Eagle, Vigil Order of the Arrow 26 Central New Jersey Council Stelton, New Jersey
David Matayabas First Class, Vigil Order of the Arrow   Boston Minuteman Council Waltham, Massachusetts
Douglas Olson Eagle Scout 5 Boston Minuteman Council Boston, Massachusetts
Charles R. Haight Eagle Scout 53 & sea Scout Ship 66 Grand Columbia Council Chelan, Washington
Kirk Thomas Eagle Scout Explorer Post 54 Denver Area Council Denver, Colorado
Mick Rabin Eagle Scout Troop 974 San Diego Pacific Council San Diego California
Christopher Broadwell Eagle Scout 55 North Bergen County Council Teaneck, New Jersey
Irvin Lee McClendon, Sr. Eagle Scout Explorer Post 118 Transatlantic Council, West Germany Waco, Texas
Aaron Hansen Star Scout   Montana Council, Great Falls, Montana Butte, Montana
John Satter Eagle Scout 123 Central Wyoming Council Buffalo, Wyoming
Robert Woolfitt, M.D. Eagle 3 Palms / God and Country Award 99 Buckskin Council, Charleston, WV Logan, West Virginia
Thomas Lloyd Eagle Scout Troop 4 Land of the Oneidas Council, Utica, NY Rome, New York
Alan La Payover Boy Scout Momento   Cradle of Liberty, Philadelphia, PA Mount Airy, Pennsylvania
Wayne J. Oliverio, Jr. Eagle Scout 43 Bucks County Council, Doylestown, PA Newtown, Pennsylvania
Andrew Park Boy Scout Momento 1507 National Capital Council, Bethesda, MD Alexandria, Virginia
William J. Brown, Jr WEBELO Scout Cub Scout Momentos Den 179 Southern New Jersey Council, Millville, Hadden Town, New Jersey
Rob Aspy Jr. Star Scout 27 Anthony Wayne Area Council, Ft. Wayne, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Gregory Rehner Life Scout, Pro Deo Et Patria Award 305 Blackhawk Area Council, Rockford, IL Sterling, Illinois
Pastor Paul Huebner Eagle Scout 203 Cradle of Liberty Council, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Roger Kromer Eagle Scout & momentos 299 East Carolina Council, NC New Bern, North Carolina
William J. Brown, Sr. Life Scout, Order of the Arrow year 1946 Northeastern Penn Council, Moosic, PA Kingston, PA
Tegan West Eagle Scout 22 Los Angeles Area Council Los Angeles, California
Ted Hochstadt Eagle Scout 62 Greater New York Council, NY, NY Brooklyn, New York
Bob Hall Eagle Scout 13 Connecticut Rivers Council, CT East Berlin, CT
Thomas Donovan Eagle Scout Troop 30, St. Marys Patriot Path Council, Mountainside, NJ Plainfield, NJ
Jerry Jensen Cub Scout Momento Den 10, Pack 14 Des Plaines Valley council, LaGrange, IL Oak Park, IL
Sissy Goodwin Eagle Scout Troop 1 Central Wyoming Council, Casper, WY Casper, WY
Jack Friedmann age 63 Eagle Scout Troop 14 Patriots Path Council, Mountainside, NJ Elizabeth, NJ
Bobb Stanger Eagle Scout Troop Hoosier Trails Council, Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
Stephen Arnold Eagle Scout Troop Knox Trail Council, Framington, MA Newton, MA
Dean Chapman Eagle Scout, Bronze Palm Troop 500 and 600 Mount Diablo-Silverado, Pleasant Hill CA San Lorenzo, CA
Mark Fields Eagle Scout Troop 103 Anthony Wayne Area Council,Fort Wayne IN Kendallville, IN
Tony Weissrien Bobcat and Wolf patches Den Hoosier Trails Council, Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
Bill Browning Cub Scout Momentos Den 3 Crossroads of America, Indianapolis, IN Winchester, IN
Daniel McNeely Eagle Scout Troop 305 Buffalo Trace Council, Evansville, IN Newburgh, IN
Bruce Murray Cub Scout Momentos Den 4 Hoosier Trails Council, Bloomington, IN Seymour, IN
Chris Douglas Boy Scout Merit Badge Sash Troop 56 Crossroads of America, Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN
John Clover Life Scout Troop 236 Blue Ridge Mountains, Roanoke, VA Roanoke, VA
Michael Craw Eagle Scout Troop 101 Mountaineer Area Council, Fairmont, WVA Fairmont, WVA
Professor Robert DeVoe Certificate of Appreciation Scoutmaster Troop 97, Temple Oheb Shalom, Baltimore Baltimore Area Council, Baltimore, MD Baltimore, MD
John Keefe II Life Scout Cub/Boy Scout Awards Momentos Troop 32, Den 3, Pack 175 Last Frontier Council, Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK
Edward P. Hull Eagle Scout Maywood troop 14 Northern New Jersey Council, Oakland, NJ Hackensack, New Jersey
Stan Wilson Eagle Scout, God and Country Troop 368 San Gabriel Valley Council, Pasdena, CA San Marino, California
Ben Cokelet sent back scout uniform Pack 144, Troop 166 Chief Seattle Council Seattle, Washington
Ken Bedell Eagle Scout Troop 167 Prarire Gold Area Council, Iowa Spirit Lake, IA
Mike Durbin Eagle Scout 1092 Potomac Dist., Nat. Capital Area Council Bethesda, MD
Joshua Israel Eagle Scout Troop 9 & 4 Ithaca, NY & Barrington, RI Baden-Powell, NY & Narragansett, RI Arlington, VA
Terry Singer Eagle Scout, God & Country Award Troop 27 Blair-Bedford Council, Tyrone, PA Tyrone, PA
Aaron Adair Eagle Scout Troop 314, Rockwall, TX Circle Ten Council, Dallas, TX Rockwall, Texas
Chris Bischoff Eagle Scout Troop 75 Jefferson, Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Council, Louisville, KY Jeffersontown, Kentucky
Gilbert Fulmer Eagle Scout Troop 50 Kansas City, Missouri Heart of America Council,Kansas City, MO Kansas City, Missouri
David Spitzer Eagle Scout Troop 60 Niagara Frontier Council, Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY
John Ochoa Eagle scout Troop 1 and 99 Overseas program, Guadalajara, Mexico Guadalajara, Mexico
"Crazy" Dave Morgenstein Eagle Award Pack 773, Troop 773 Nat. Capital Area Council, Bethesda, MD Potomac, Maryland
Jonathan Morgenstein Eagle & other Scout Awards Pack 773 & Troop 773 Nat. Capital Area Council, Bethesda, MD Potomac, Maryland
Brad Budrow Eagle Scout Troop 353 Anthony Wayne Area Council, Ft. Wayne,IN Fort Wayne, Indiana
R. Paul O'Keefe Jr. Eagle Scout Troop 5 Boston Minuteman Council, Boston, MA West Roxbury, Massachusetts
Derrick Neil Eagle Scout Troop 424 Catalina Council, Tucson, Arzona Sierra Vista, Arizona
David Cutler Eagle Scout Troop 340 West Central Florida Council, Seminole Tampa, Florida
George Roberson Eagle Scout Not provided Not provided Not provided
Jeff Reynolds Eagle Scout Troop 200 Chickasaw Council, Greenwood, MS Not Provided, Mississippi
Charles John O'Byrne Eagle Scout Troop 178 Monmouth Council, Oakhurst, NJ Oceanport, New Jersey
Tex Sawyer Eagle Scout Not Provided Tecumseh Council, Not Provided Not Provided
Tom Casesa Eagle Scout Troop 139 Greater NY Council, NY, New York Queens, New York
Chris Dolan Eagle Scout Troop 1 Indianhead Council, St. Paul, MN St. Paul, MN
Cliff Love First Class Scout Troop 39 Great Trails Council, Dalton, MA Southfield, MA
Christopher Cote Eagle Scout Troop 352, Pack 153 W.D. Boyce Council, Peoria, Illinois Edwards, Illinois
Mark Kanter Eagle Award Not provided Greater New York Council, '85 New York, New York
Andrew Kreamer Eagle Award Troop 340 Santa Clara County Council, San Jose, CA San Jose, CA
Chris Barrett Eagle Award Not Provided Not Provided Raleigh, NC
Robert J. Leyh Eagle Award Troop 94 Otetiana Council Rochester, New York
Chad Hetman Eagle Scout Not Provided Not Provided East Brunswick, New Jersey
Desi Brown Eagle Scout not listed not listed Albuquerque, New Mexico
Andrew Cote Eagle Scout Troop 352, Charter- Bethel Bible Church W.D. Boyce Council, Peria, Illinois Edwards, Illinois
Tommy Hayes Eagle Scout Troop 66 Long River Council, Plainville, CT Plainville, Connecticut
Jim Lantz, Life Scout Life Merit Badge Troop 1, Winchester, VA Shenandoah Area Boy Scouts Winchester Burlington, VT
Max Harrington Eagle Scout Troop 111 Golden Empire Council Davis, California
Richard J. Magee Eagle Scout Troop 128 Connecticut Yankee Council Westport, Connecticut



Scouting For All is not an alternative scouting program.
We are an education and advocacy organization reaching out to gay and nontheist youth and adults in our effort to get the Boy Scouts of America to rescind its exlusionary policy.

Any communications sent to Scouting for All or any Scouting for All representative may be published on the Scouting for All web site or in Scouting for All materials unless the communication specifically requests that it not be published.

Copyright 1999-2009 Scouting for All and its content providors.